This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Flu Clinics start from Monday 2nd October 2017 


Qualifying patients will be invited to attend 


Flu Clinic Appointments will be available using our automated telephone system 24/7, or as online appointments. Alternatively please call our reception team to book your flu appointment.

Pembroke Surgery Privacy Notice

PEMBROKE SURGERY PRIVACY NOTICE

How we use your information

Our Privacy Notice explains why we collect your information and how that information may be used.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we must ensure that your personal confidential data (PCD) is handled in ways that are transparent and that you would reasonably expect. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 has altered the way that personal confidential data are processed. Consequently, you must be aware and understand these changes and that you have the opportunity to object and understand how to exercise that right.

Health care professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received within any NHS organisation. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

NHS health records may be processed electronically, on paper or a mixture of both and through established working procedures and best practice coupled with technology we ensure your personal data is kept confidential and secure. Records held by us may include the following:

  • Your personal data, such as address and next of kin;
  • Your history with us, such as appointments, vaccinations, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc;
  • Notes and reports about your health;
  • Details about your treatment and care;
  • Results of investigations and referrals such as blood tests, x-rays, etc; and
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you.

We obtain and hold data for the sole purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and we will ensure that the information is kept confidential. We can disclose your personal information if:

(a) It is required by law;

(b) You consent – either implicitly or for the sake of your own care or explicitly for

               other purposes; and

(c) It is justified in the public interest

 Some of this information is held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we hold data centrally, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for research purposes – the Practice will always endeavour to gain your consent before releasing the information.

 The Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC), under the powers of the Health and Social Care Act 2012 (HSCA), can request Personal Confidential Data (PCD) from GP

Practices without seeking patient consent. The Care.Data Programme allows PCD to be collected by the HSCIC to ensure that the quality and safety of services is consistent across the country. Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare providers with the objective of providing you with better care.

 You may choose to withdraw your consent to personal data being used in this way. When we are about to participate in a new data-sharing project we will make patients aware by displaying prominent notices in the Practice and on our website at least four weeks before the scheme is due to start. Instructions will be provided to explain what you have to do to ‘opt out’ of each new scheme.

A patient can object to their personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the doctor will explain this to you at the time.

Risk Stratification

Risk Stratification is a process that helps your family doctor (GP) to help you manage your health. By using selected information from your health records, a secure NHS computer system will look at any recent treatments you have had in hospital or in the surgery and any existing health conditions that you have. This will alert your doctor to the likelihood of a possible deterioration in your health. The clinical team at the surgery will use the information to help you get early care and treatment where it is needed. NHS Central Southern CSU DSCRO (the regional processing centre) supports GP Practices with this work. NHS security systems will protect your health information and patient confidentiality at all times.

 Please note that you have the right to opt out of Risk Stratification.

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed, or wish to opt out of any data collection at the Practice, please contact the practice, or your healthcare professional to discuss how the disclosure of your personal information can be limited. Opt out forms are available in relevant sections on this website, under the headings

  • Sharing Your Healthcare Information
  • Sunmmary Care Record

Patients have the right to change their minds and reverse a previous decision. Please contact the practice, if you change your mind regarding any previous choice.

 Invoice validation

We will use limited information about individual patients when validating invoices received for your healthcare, to ensure that the invoice is accurate and genuine.  This will be performed in a secure environment and will be carried out by a limited number of authorised CSU staff. These activities and all identifiable information will remain with the Controlled Environment for Finance (CEfF) approved by NHS England. Where possible we will strive to use the NHS number as a quasi-identifier to preserve your confidentiality.

Our partner organisations

We may need to share your information, subject to agreement on how it will be used, with the following organisations:

  • NHS Trusts
  • Health & Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC)
  • Specialist Trusts
  • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists
  • Private Sector Providers
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Ambulance Trusts
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups
  • Commissioning Support Units
  • Social Care Services
  • Local Authorities
  • Education Services
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Police
  • Other ‘data processors’

Access to personal information held about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access/view information we hold about you, and to have it amended or removed should it be inaccurate. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 If you would like to make a ‘subject access request’, please contact the Practice Manager in writing. There may be a charge for this service, information leaflets are available from reception on non NHS Requests and data copying charges. See attached information below

Information for patients on Non-NHS Work

 Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and in a prominent area at the Practice.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. The registration can be viewed online in the public register at: 

http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

How we keep your personal information confidential

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (which is overseen by the Information

Commissioner’s Office), Human Rights Act, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, and the NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Security.



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website